CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350

Ms. Cheryl L. Martin
CVS Caremark
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of eight decorative ribbons, from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Martin:

In your letter dated April 25, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being retained for our files.

You submitted eight representative samples which were not identified as to style or quality number. You did however, indicate that these ribbons are composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers, vary in width from 5/8 inches to 1½ inches and from 3 to 5 yards in length. Bench tests, as you state in your letter, reveal that all of these ribbons contain a woven selvedge. Some of the ribbons are plain and dyed a solid color while others are printed with designs.

The applicable subheading for all of the ribbons will be 5806.32.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … ribbons, of a width not exceeding 12 cm, of polyester, with woven selvedge. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD").

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division